Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to and Users of all the services (“Services”) rendered by VitaBit Software International B.V. (further referred to as "VitaBit Software"), its subsidiaries and affiliates via www.vitabit.software (“Site”) or the necessary software applications ("Software") used in connection with the Services to Users ("User" or "you") of the Services. The Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to the Terms. As such, it may be revised from time to time. At any time, the then-current version of the Terms can be found on the Site at www.vitabit.software/en/terms-and-conditions.

Vitabit Software is among other regulation subject to the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). The Act implements the European Union Directive 95/46/EC on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the processing and free movement of personal data. In this Privacy Policy personal data is referred to as personal information. Your personal information is managed and controlled by VitaBit Software International BV., Weidehek 123c, 4824 AT Breda, The Netherlands.

BY USING THE SITE AND SERVICES, YOU AGREE THE PRIVACY POLICY AND ALL REVISIONS THEROF. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE THE PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE AND/OR SERVICES.

We Respect Your Privacy

We respect your privacy and integrity and we do our best to protect your personal information when collecting, storing and using your personal information when collecting to the VitaBit database according to our End User Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

Collection Personal Data

In order to provide you the Service, we ask for your personal information when you sign up and/or use the applications. Such personal information includes your name, email address, postal code, date of birth, gender, height, weight, profile picture, company info, usage info. (“personal information” or “User Data”). 

When you use the Services additional personal information may automatically or voluntarily be collected from you. Such personal information includes information on your physical activities such as exercise and performance information e.g. time, speed, time spent on your activity and the competition with your colleagues. 

If you provide us with personal information on a third party, for instance if you invite your friends to join you on the VitaBit community, we will only use such third-party data for the specific purpose (delivering the invitation). We will not contact the third party further unless the third party contacts us.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect anonymized data about your visit. This may include your IP address, webpages you view and the order hereof, duration of your visit, website or search engine you came from, keyword(s) you entered in the search engine on the Site, your operating system as well as your browser type and version, your screen resolution and the number of colors used by your device, if your device supports JavaScript and Flash.

This anonymized information will enable us to analyse and optimize our services to you.

What is the purpose of collecting personal information?
The information you provide to us will be used to respond to inquiries, notify you about changes in the service or handle any support request.

  • We use your collected information to improve our website content, product offerings and service specifically for you.
  • We use your collected information to service your account with us, including but not limited to investigating problems, resolving disputes and enforcing agreements with us.
  • However VitaBit will anonymize your individual data and will makes a copy of the anonymized data for future statistical and other purposes, like calculating new flow/volume normal curves for specific groups with uniform characteristics.

 

Sharing Personal information and User Generated Content

Interventions
As User you can, after obtaining the consent of your employer, set up interventions within your own Company Community. The employer can establish a Code of Conduct (CoC) within the Company Community with which the Community Members have to comply. Hereby the employer shall ensure that the protection of Community Members’ personal data is guaranteed. The employer shall also ensure to provide adequate organizational and policy measures to protect the privacy and respect het personal life of the persons concerned within the Community. VitaBit does not accept any liability for damages of any kind on the side of the Community Member, which damage can result from the use of the intervention by the user.

Transfer of personal information is depending on your consent
We will disclose and share your identifiable personal information with business partners, third parties or other individuals outside of the VitaBit community only with your consent.

However, we may need to transfer your personal information to our service providers in order to perform the Services to you and conduct our business; for example the handling of credit card payment processing, data management, email distribution, information analysis, and promotions management etc. The transfer will be secured and the data recipient shall accrue no proprietary rights to your personal information outside the purpose of the transfer.

You can choose to connect and share your information with others in the Application environment. We do not gather information form the Application for marketing and/or advertising. Further, disclosure of your information may occur when it is required to comply with law, court order or similar.

Transfer of de-identifiable personal information
We may share aggregated or in other ways de-identifiable personal information with our business partners, e.g. advertising agencies, universities or connected sites. By using the Service you explicitly consent to the sharing your de-identifiable personal information like age, gender and precise location data with our partners.

Business Transfer

Your personal data may be transferred if VitaBit Software is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale in whole or in part. However, besides from the actual transfer of ownership, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information. In case of the aforementioned transactions occurs we will provide notice to the affected users.

Newsletter

We encourage you to be on our mailing list in order to receive electronic information, news and updates on our services. We will only send you emails about product and feature updates, company news, featured challenges, other VitaBit news and/or offers from selected business partners, if you have accepted to receive such.

To later unsubscribe from the mailing list and/or to stop receiving such communication, please change your settings (go to the Settings and then Account) or follow the instructions in the e-mail. If you wish to unsubscribe, you can unsubscribe from specific types of email newsletters or all email newsletters.

Please note that irrespective of your settings, VitaBit is entitled to send notifications to you pertaining the performance of the Services, e.g. revisions of Terms or other formal communication.

Email, browser and mobile notifications

Email, browser and mobile notifications contain information about activity related to your personal profile on VitaBit, e.g., when someone wants to follow you on VitaBit.

VitaBit Business Solution

VitaBit Employee Benefits is a solution for companies that want to use the Service to get their employees to lead more active lives. By accepting to join an Employee Benefit page, challenge, campaign and/or other subscription, you explicitly consent that the company will be able to see some of your personal information, as well as a summary of your workout activities by day.

Links to third parties

VitaBit, Users in User Generated Content, third party service providers and advertisers may provide links to other Internet sites and / or other resources. Since we have no control over such sites and resources, we are not responsible nor liable for the availability, content, advertising, products, services or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. Please note that these third-party websites may have their own privacy policy.

Cookies

Our Cookies Policy is by reference an incorporated part of these Terms and this Privacy Policy.

Standard Data Processing Agreement 

Our Standard Data Processing Agreement is by reference an incorporated part of they (End-User) Terms and this Privacy Policy.

Data Protection

In order to protect your personal data and all other information we have stored, we and our data centre service providers have implemented various security measures whereby your personal data is stored in a secure environment and treated confidentially and personal data is only accessible by a limited number of employees at VitaBit, who all have special access rights and are required to keep the information confidential.

Right of access to data

All personal information and User Generated Content are stored and processed by VitaBit on servers located within the European Union. The personal information processed on you is accessible on your account via the Site or the Software. You may contact us at www.vitabit.software or contact@vitabit.software to get information on what personal information are processed in relation to you and if relevant have them erased or rectified.

Privacy Policy Changes

We are entitled to revise the Privacy Policy at any time. We will inform you hereof by mail, on the Site, via the Services and or by other means deemed appropriate and adequate by VitaBit.

Contact us

In case of questions about and/or comments on the Terms, Privacy Policy or other topics, please contact us via contact@vitabit.software.

Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Article is closed for comments.